Search

Can I apply green card to my wife ( I’ll be US citizen in next 6 mt.) ,but her tourist visa expired for 4 yrs.

Question by agelo55: Can I apply green card to my wife ( I’ll be US citizen in next 6 mt.) ,but her tourist visa expired for 4 yrs.
I don’t know much about immigration law,but I heard some people say ( they pretend like lawyer ) say like ” just pay fine ,and let lawyer take care of it,it sound to me make no sense..why so easy like that ..just pay fine ,and beside which immigration lawyer I suppose to trust,because I heard a ton of information it so different from any whom pretend to know,and even a lawyer in my community( Thai ) .I try to look out any information on the Internet, which it hard to pen point to the right spot for me,i feel the law not suppose to easy,it different depend each individual’s ,and circumstances .My wife ,she don’t need to break the law at all,but some time situations lead to that way….,and finally If somebody has resources for low cost ,or reasonable cost immigrations lawyer please tell me.
I must apologized to anybody for my poor English grammar,and verbaly..Thank you very much

Best answer:

Answer by Boomer
Immigrations lawyer will help you out, hire one and trust them.

Add your own answer in the comments!